Resume

Education

Yale University School of Drama, New Haven, CT- Master of Fine Arts in Stage Design, May 2000
Wabash College, Crawfordsville, IN – B.A. Magna Cum Laude Major in Theatre, minor in Art, May 1997


Awards & Grants

AUDELCO ‘Viv’ Award Nomination, Best Lighting Design, Party People, The Public Theatre 2017
Dora Mavor Moore Award Nomination, Lighting Design, La Traviata, Canadian Opera Company 2016
Theatre Bay Area Award Nomination, Lighting Design, Party People, Berkeley Repertory Theatre 2014
Henry Hewes Design Award Nomination, Lighting Design, King Lear, Theater for a New Audience 2014
Connecticut Critics Circle Award Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Eclipsed, Yale Repertory Theatre 2010
Drama Desk Award Nomination, Best Lighting Design of a Play, Hamlet, Theater for a New Audience 2009
Henry Hewes Design Award Nomination, Lighting Design, Hamlet, Theater for a New Audience 2009
Lucille Lortel Award Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Othello, Theater for a New Audience 2009
AUDELCO ‘Viv’ Award, Best Lighting Design, The First Breeze of Summer, Signature Theatre Co. 2008
National Endowment for the Arts / Theatre Communications Group Career Development Program for Designers 2003-2005
Leon Rabin Award Nomination, Lighting Design, Hamlet, Dallas Theatre Center 2004
Leon Rabin Award Nomination, Lighting Design, Of Mice And Men, Dallas Theatre Center 2003
USITT Barbizon Award for Lighting Design 2001


Affiliations

Associate Chair, Northwestern University Department of Theatre, 2019 – present
Associate Professor, Northwestern University Department of Theatre, 2018 – present
Assistant Professor, Northwestern University Department of Theatre, 2012 – 2018
Principal Designer and Founder of Marcus Doshi Design LLC
Member of United Scenic Artists, I.A.T.S.E. Local USA-829, Lighting Designer, Set Designer
United Scenic Artists, LORT Negotiation Committee
Steering Committee: Michael Merritt Endowment 2014 – Present
Company Member of Sabab Theatre 2011 – 2015
Board of Advisors: Great Lakes College Association, New York Arts Program 2003 – 2009
Principal Designer of The Greenwich Music Festival 2007 – closing
Associate Artist of Moving Theatre 2006 – closing


Upcoming Projects

Linda Vista, Second Stage, The Hayes Theatre, NYC, directed by Dexter Bullard  10/19
Lindiwe, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Jonathan Berry & Eric Simonson 11/19
Les Mamelles de Tirésias, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Valencia, SP, directed by Ted Huffman & Zack Winokur 11/19
True West. Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, Wa, directed by Braden Abraham, 1/20
Graveyard Shift, The Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Danya Taymor 2/20
Edward Tulane, Minnesota Opera, Minneapolis, MN, directed by Eric Simonson 3/20

Selected Lighting (& Scenic) Designs

Indecent, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR, directed by Shana Cooper 7/19
La Traviata, Minnesota Opera, Minneapolis, MN, directed by Louisa Muller 5/19
Vienna 1900: In the Garden of Dreams,  Da Camara of Houston, Houston, TX, directed by Sarah Rothenberg, 2/19 (also scenic design)
La Traviata, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Chicago, IL, directed by Arin Arbus 2/19
Linda Vista, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles, CA, directed by Dexter Bullard  1/19
Familar, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Danya Taymor  11/18
Last Stop on Market StreetChildren’s Theatre, Minneapolis, MN directed by Henry Godinez 9/18
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, National Theater of Sarajevo, National Theater of Mostar, Bijeljina Center for Culture, National Theater of Tuzla, Jajce House of Culture, Bosnian National Theater of Zenica, National Theater of Republika Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina directed by Aaron Thielen 9/18
Pass Over, Lincoln Center Theatre, NYC, directed by Danya Taymor 6/18
A Winter’s Tale, Theatre for a New Audience, NYC, directed by Arin Arbus 2/18
You Got Older, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, USA, directed by Jonathan Berry 1/18
BLKS, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Nataki Garrett 12/17
La Traviata, Houston Grand Opera, Houston, TX, directed by Arin Arbus 10/17
Giulio Cesare, Houston Grand Opera, Houston, TX, directed by James Robinson 10/17
Pass Over, Amazon Films, Chicago, IL, directed by Spike Lee 9/17
Pass Over, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Danya Taymor 6/17
Orphic Moments, Master Voices, Jazz at Lincoln Center, New York, directed by Zack Winokur 5/17
Linda Vista, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Dexter Bullard  3/17
The Skin of our Teeth, Theatre for a New Audience, NYC, directed by Arin Arbus 2/17
Empress Archer, The Cambrians, OTSFM, Chicago, IL choreographed by Benjamin Wardell 2/17
Party People, The Public Theatre, NYC, directed by Liesl Tommy 10/16 (also scenic design)
What the Body Knows, Stony Island Arts Bank, Chicago, IL choreographed by Barak Ade Soliel 10/16
Visiting Edna, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, USA, directed by Anna D. Shapiro  9/16
Don Giovanni, Santa Fe Opera, Santa Fe, NM, directed by Ron Daniels 7/16
The Father, Theatre for a New Audience, NYC, directed by Arin Arbus 5/16
A Doll’s House, Theatre for a New Audience, NYC, directed by Arin Arbus 5/16
Mary Page Marlowe, Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago, IL, USA, directed by Anna D. Shapiro  4/16
La Calisto, Juilliard, NYC, directed by Zack Winokur 2/16
Les Mamelles de Tirésias, Juilliard, NYC; Dutch National Opera & Ballet directed by Ted Huffman & Zack Winokur 11/15
Der Kaiser Von Atlantis, Juilliard, NYC; directed by Ted Huffman (also scenic design) 11/15
The Petrol Station, Sabab Theatre / NYU Gallatin School, NYC, directed by Sulayman Al Bassam 11/15
The Cocoanuts, The Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, MN, USA, directed by David Ivers 11/15
La Traviata, Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, CA, directed by Arin Arbus 10/15
Svadba, Festival Lyric d’Aix-en-Provence, FR, directed by Ted Huffman & Zack Winokur  7/15
The Secret Garden, The Court Theatre, Chicago, IL, USA, directed by Charles Newell 5/15
Upstairs Concierge, The Goodman Theatre, Chicago, IL, USA, directed by KJ Sanchez 4/15
Party People, Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Berkeley, CA, USA, directed by Liesl Tommy 10/14 (also scenic design)
El Niño, Spoleto Festival USA, Charleston, SC, USA, directed by John La Bouchardière 5/14
King Lear, Theatre for a New Audience, Brooklyn, NY, USA, directed by Arin Arbus 3/14
The Cocoanuts, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR, USA, directed by David Ivers 2/14
Les Mamelles de Tirésias La Monnaie / De Munt, Brussels, BE  1/14
La Traviata, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA, directed by Arin Arbus 11/13
In the Garden of Dreams,  Da Camara of Houston, Houston, TX, directed by Sarah Rothenberg, 5/13 (also scenic design)
Rituel pour une Métamorphose, La Comédie Française in association with Théâtre de Gymnase – Marseille and Marseille-Provence 2013 capital eruopéenne de la culture – Théâtre du Gymnase Marseille, 4/13; La Comédie Française, Salle Richelieu 5/13, directed by Sulayman Al Bassam
Measure for Measure
, Goodman Theatre, Chicago, Il, directed by Robert Falls 3/13
Most of the Boys
, Royal Opera House, London, UK, directed by Ted Huffman & Zack Winokur 1/13
In The Eruptive Mode
, Sabab Theatre, Sydney Festival 2013, Sydney Australia, directed by Sulayman Al- Bassam 1/13
Party People, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR, directed by Liesl Tommy 7/12
The Soldier’s Tale, Greenwich Music Festival, directed by Ted Huffman 6/12 (also scenic design)
My Children! My Africa!, The Signature Theatre, NYC, directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson 5/12
The Taming of the Shrew, Theatre for a New Audience, New York, NY directed by Arin Arbus 3/12
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Huntington Stage Company, Boston, MA, directed by Liesl Tommy 3/12
The Whipping Man, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, directed by Hana Sharif 2/12
The Broken Heart, Theatre for a New Audience, New York, NY directed by Selina Cartmell 2/12
The Devil & Mr Punch, Improbable, Philadelphia Live Arts Festival, Philadelphia, PA / Barbican, London, UK directed by Julian Crouch 2/12
The Speaker’s Progress, SABAB, al-Maidan Cultural Centre, Salmiya, Kuwait 2/11; Theatre Tournesol, Beirut, Lebanon 9/11; BAM Next Wave Festival, Brooklyn, NY 10/11; Arts Emerson, Boston, MA 10/11; Journées Théâtrales de Carthage, Tunis & Souse Tunisia 1/12; D-CAF Festival, Cairo, Egypt 4/12; National Arts Council, Salmiya, Kuwait 5/12, Holland Festival, Amsterdam, The Netherlands 6/12 directed by Sulayman Al-Bassam
La Voix Humaine, Ohana Arts Festival, Ohana, HI, 11/11;  Greenwich Music Festival, Greenwich, CT, 11/11  directed by Ted Huffman (also scenic design)
Reusable Parts/Endless Love, Moving Theater (Danspace), NYC, created by Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly, 11/11
The Lady & The Unicorn, Greenwich Music Festival, Greenwich, CT, choreographed by Zack Winokur 6/11 (also scenic design)
The Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, DC, directed by Ethan McSweeny 6/11
The Merchant of Venice, Notre Dame Shakespeare Festival, South Bend, IN directed by David Bell 8/11
Love’s Labour’s Lost, Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Ashland, OR directed by Shana Cooper 6/11
The Indifferent Lover, Greenwich Music Festival, Greenwich, CT, directed by Theodore Huffman 6/11
21st Century Liederabend, Beth Morrison Projects/The Kitchen, NYC, 4/11
A Steady Rain, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Steve Campo 3/11
Macbeth, Theater for a New Audience (The Duke), NYC, directed by Arin Arbus 3/11
Tell The Way, Beth Morrison Projects/St. Ann’s Warehouse, composition by Nico Muhly Brooklyn, NY, 2/11
The Blue Rider: Kandinsky and Music, Guggenheim Works & Process (The Miller Theatre) 9/09; Da Camara of Houston, Houston, TX, directed by Sarah Rothenberg, 1/11 (also scenic design)
What the Public Wants, The Mint Theatre, NYC, directed by Matthew Arbour 1/11
This, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Amy Saltz 1/11
St. Lawrence String Quartert, Movado Hour, Baryshnikov Arts Center, NYC 11/10
God of Carnage, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Tazewell Thompson 11/10
Max and Moritz, (NYOS) National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., directed by Joachim Schamberger 10/10
Sammy & Me, Alliance Theatre Company, Atlanta GA, directed by Wendy Dann 9/10
The Ettiquette of Vigilance, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, directed by Timothy Douglas 10/10
The Old Masters, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, directed by Daniel Aukin 10/10
The North Plan, Steppenwolf Theatre Company, Chicago, IL, directed by Kimberly Senior 10/10
It’s Jewdy’s Show: My Life as a Sitcom, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, directed by Amanda Charlton 6/10
El Cimmarón, Greenwich Music Festival, Greenwich, CT, directed by Ted Huffman 6/10 (also scenic design)
Samuel J. and K., Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, MA, directed by Justin Waldman 7/10 Radio Golf, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, Milwaukee, WI, directed by Timothy Douglas 3/10
Measure for Measure, Theater for a New Audience (The Duke), NYC, directed by Arin Arbus 2/10
Armory Show, Moving Theater, directed & choreographed by Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly, 7th Regiment Armory 1/10
The Lives of Giants, Khmer Arts Ensemble (Cambodia), choreographed by Sophiline Cheam Shapiro, 2010-11 National Tour (also scenic design)
Mistakes Were Made, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, directed by Jeremy Cohen 11/09
Eclipsed
, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, directed by Liesl Tommy 10/09
A Boy and His Soul, The Vineyard Theatre, NYC, directed by Tony Kelly 9/09
Second Last Dance, Moving Theater, directed & choreographed by Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly, Dixon Place 8/09
Othello, Intiman/TFANA, Seattle, WA, directed by Arin Arbus 7/09
Der Kaiser Von Atlantis, Greenwich Music Festival, Greenwich, CT, 6/09; directed by Ted Huffman (also scenic design)
Things of Dry Hours, NYTW, NYC, directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson 5/09
The Year of Magical Thinking, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Steve Campo 4/09
Pride and Prejudice, Playmakers Repertory, Chapel Hill, NC, directed by Timothy Douglas 4/09
Hamlet, Theater for a New Audience (The Duke), NYC, directed by David Esbjornson 3/09
Othello, Theater for a New Audience (The Duke), NYC, directed by Arin Arbus 2/09
Last Dance, Moving Theater, directed & choreographed by Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly, 7th Regiment Armory, NYC 1/09
Where Elephants Weep, John Burt Productions/ Amrita Productions/ Cambodia Living Arts, (Chenla Theatre) directed by Robert McQueen, Phnom Penh, Cambodia 11/08 (also scenic design)
Falstaff, (NYOS) Théâtre Municipal de Castres, Castres, France, directed by Joachim Schamberger 11/08 (also co-scenic design)
Elektra, Seattle Opera, Seattle, WA, directed by Chris Alexander 10/08
Aida, Baltimore Opera, Baltimore, MD, directed by Paolo Miccichè 10/08
The Glass Cage, The Mint Theatre, NYC, directed by Lou Jacob 9/08
The First Breeze of Summer, Signature Theatre Company, NYC, directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson 8/08
Il Ritorno D’Ulysse In Patria, Greenwich Music Festival, Greenwich, CT, directed by Ted Huffman 6/08
Amadeus, Playmakers Repertory Company, Chapel Hill, NC, directed by Joseph Haj 4/08
Boom, Ars Nova, NYC, directed by Alex Timbers 3/08
Flight, City Theatre Company, Pittsburgh, PA, directed by Liesl Tommy 3/08
Da Gelo a Gelo, Grand Théâtre de Genève; recreation of lighting for Jennifer Tipton, directed by Trisha Brown 01/08
Pamina Devi, Khmer Arts Ensemble (Cambodia), choreographed by Sophiline Cheam Shapiro, Joyce Theatre NYC, 2007 National Tour, 2008 International Tour (also scenic design)
Queens Boulevard, Signature Theatre Company, NYC, directed by Davis McCallum 12/07
La Bohéme, Boston Lyric Opera, Shubert Theatre Boston, MA, directed by Tim Ocel 11/07
The History Boys, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, directed by Steve Woolf 9/07
Dissonance, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown MA, directed by Amanda Charlton 6/07
A Number, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Steve Campo 6/07
It’s My Party, Moving Theater (Greenwich Music Festival), directed & choreographed by Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly 6/07
The Skin of Our Teeth, Intiman Theatre, Seattle, WA, directed by Bartlett Sher 4/07
I Am My Own Wife, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, directed by Jeremy Cohen 4/07
Don Giovanni, (NYOS) Théâtre Municipal de Castres, Castres, France, directed by Pat Diamond 3/07 (also co-scenic design)
The Heidi Chronicles, The Rep. Theatre of St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, directed by Michael Haney 2/07
Moonlight & Magnolias, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX, directed by David Kennedy 01/07
Composition, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Steve Campo 1/07
Memory House, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Seattle, WA, directed by Allison Narver 11/06
Mass Particle Number One
, Moving Theater, directed & choreographed by Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly, Abrons Arts Center, NYC,10/06
Charade, choreographed by Jonah Bokaer, Abrons Arts Center, NYC 10/06 |underscore|, choreographed by Jonah Bokaer, Abrons Arts Center, NYC 10/06
The Good Body, City Theatre Company, Pittsburgh, PA, directed by Tracy Brigden 9/06
Dial M for Murder, Geva Theatre, Rochester, NY, directed by Tim Ocel 9/06
[I am] Nobody’s Lunch, The Civilians, directed by Steve Cosson; Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Edinburgh, UK 8/06 & Soho Theatre, London, UK 9/06
Madama Butterfly, Lyric Opera of Kansas City, Kansas City, MO, directed by Tim Ocel 9/06
Marge, Summer Play Festival (Lion Theatre), directed by Alex Timbers 7/06
Oklahoma!, The Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw, IN, directed by Roy Hine 6/06
Trying, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Steve Campo 6/06
Damn Yankees, The Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw, IN, directed by Roy Hine 6/06
Patriot Acts: An American Vaudeville, The Civilians, (Skirball Ctr, NYC),directed by Steve Cosson 5/06
Far Away, Tooth & Nail Theatre, Salt Lake City, UT, directed by Roger Bennington 4/06
Dread Awakening, The Thursday Problem, (45th Street Theater, NYC) 4/06:
Bloody Mary, directed by Pat Diamond;
Tree Falls, directed by Jessica Davis-Irons; Pearls, directed by Arin Arbus; Sleep Mask, directed by Amanda Charlton
Richard II, Milwaukee Shakespeare, Milwaukee,WI, directed by Alec Wild 3/06
Without, Moving Theater, directed & choreographed by Brennan Gerard & Ryan Kelly, Guggenheim Museum Works in Process, NYC 9/05, Dance New Amsterdam, NYC 3/06
Hell, the Opera, People’s Opera/Beth Morrison Proj, (P.S. 122), directed by David Chambers 3/06
A Raisin in the Sun, Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, CT, directed by Seret Scott 2/06
[I am] Nobody’s Lunch, The Civilians, (PS 122, 59E59, NYC; International Tour), directed by Steve Cosson 1/06
Norman & Beatrice, Synapse Productions (Connelly Theatre, NYC), directed by David Travis 1/06
Much Ado About Nothing, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Marti Maraden 12/05
Animal Farm, Synapse Prod. (Connelly Theatre, NYC; National Tour), directed by David Travis 11/05
Albert Herring, Robert Baustian Theatre, KU Opera, Lawrence, KS, directed by Tim Ocel 11/05
The Retreat from Moscow, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Steve Campo 10/05
Crowns, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX, directed by Regina Taylor 10/05
The King Stag, Seattle Repertory Theatre, directed by Andrei Belgrader 9/05
Don Imbroglio, New York Musical Theatre Festival, NYC, directed by Jenny Lord 9/05
Singin’ in the Rain, The Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw, IN, directed by Roy Hine 7/05
It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, It’s Superman!, The Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw, IN, directed by Roy Hine 7/05
Terrorism, The New Group & The Play Company (Clurman Theatre), directed by Will Frears 5/05
Lobby Hero, Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Pittsburg, PA, directed by Rob Ruggiero 5/05
La Bohéme, Florintine Opera, Milwaukee,WI, directed by Lillian Groag 4/05
Travesties, Court Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Charles Newell 3/05
My Fair Lady, Portland Center Stage, Portland, OR, directed by Richard Hamburger 2/05
The God Botherers, Synapse Productions (59E59, NYC), directed by David Travis 2/05
Cosi fan Tutte, Robert Baustian Theatre, KU Opera, Lawrence, KS, directed by Tim Ocel 1/05
Visions of Marguerite, Robert Baustian Theatre, KU Opera, Lawrence, KS, directed by Tim Ocel 12/04
The Importance of Being Earnest, Court Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Charles Newell 11/04
I do! I do!, Indiana Repertory Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, directed by Tim Ocel 10/04
South Pacific, Village Theatre, Issaquah, WA, directed by Steve Tomkins 9/04
Turandot, Virginia Opera, Norfolk, VA, directed by Lillian Groag 9/04
Peter Pan, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre, Chicago, IL, directed by Mark Robin 7/04
The Children of Herakles, directed by Peter Sellars; 2004 Wiener Festwochen, Vienna, Austria 5/04 & Holland Festival 2004, Amsterdam, The Netherlands 6/04
Cats, The Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw, IN, directed by Roy Hine 6/04
The Winter’s Tale, Great River Shakespeare Festival, directed by Alec Wild 6/04
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Great River Shakespeare Festival, directed by Paul Barnes 6/04
Camelot, Geva Theatre, Rochester, NY, directed by Christopher Gurr 5/04
Titus Andronicus, Milwaukee Shakespeare, Milwaukee, WI, directed by Alec Wild 4/04
Proof, Triad Stage, Greensboro, NC, directed by Jay Putnam 3/04
Strings Unattached, Thresh Company, choreographed by Preeti Vasudevan, India Tour: Delhi Habitat Centre; National Arts Centre, Mumbai; Museum Theatre, Chennai; 3/04
1984, SynapseProd. (Connelly Theatre, NYC), directed by Ginevra Bull 2/04
Animal Farm, Synapse Prod. (Connelly Theatre, NYC), directed by David Travis 2/04
Samritechak, Royal University of Fine Arts, Cambodia, choreographed by Sophiline Cheam Shapiro, 2003 Biennale di Venezia, Venice, Italy 10/03
Arcadia, Sacramento Theatre Company, Sacramento, CA, directed by Peggy Shannon 10/03
Grapes of Wrath, Ford’s Theatre, Washington, DC, directed by David Cromer 10/03
Hamlet, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas,TX, directed by Richard Hamburger 9/03
Lobby Hero, Barrington Stage Company, Sheffield, MA, directed by Rob Ruggiero 7/03
The Little Mermaid, Chicago Shakespeare, Chicago, IL, directed by Marc Robin 6/03
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, The Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw, IN, directed by Tony Humrichouser 6/03 (also scenic design)
Molly’s Dream, Soho Rep, (Walker Space, NYC), directed by Daniel Aukin 5/03
The Last Five Years, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Rob Ruggiero 4/03
Big Love, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX, directed by Richard Hamburger 3/03
Old Wicked Songs, Triad Stage, Greensboro, NC, directed by Tom Humphrey 1/03
Christmas Carol, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX, directed by Jenny Lord 11/02
Billy Bishop Goes to War, Geva Theatre, Rochester, NY, directed by Christopher Gurr 11/02
Of Mice and Men, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX, directed by Richard Hamburger 9/02
Lobby Hero, TheaterWorks, Hartford, CT, directed by Rob Ruggiero 4/02
As Five Years Pass, Bard College, Annondale-on-Hudson, NY, directed by Robert Castro 3/02
Twelfth Night, California Shakespeare, Berkeley, CA, directed by Jonathan Moscone 9/01 (also scenic design)
Tosca, Virginia Opera, Norfolk, VA, directed by Dorothy Danner 9/01
The Miracle Worker, Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw, IN, directed by Roy Hine 8/01 (also scenic design)
Twelfth Night, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, TX, directed by Richard Hamburger 3/01
The Imaginary Invalid, Yale Repertory Theatre, New Haven, CT, directed by Mark Rucker 9/99
Menopausal Gentleman, The Ohio Theatre, directed by Rebecca Taichman 6/98



Selected Art, Exhibition, & Architectural Lighting Designs

The Park Avenue Armory, New York, NY, Special Event Design Ongoing
Park Avenue Armory 5th Anniversary Gala, Park Avenue Armory Drill Hall; event design and direction 11/12
Citibank Private Banking 200 Year Gala, Park Avenue Armory Drill Hall; event design and direction 6/12
Chairman’s Circle Dinner, Park Avenue Armory Drill Hall; event design and direction 4/12
With a Single Step: Stories in the Making of America, The Museum of Chinese in America, NYC; Exhibition Lighting Design, Exhibition Design by Matter Practice 9/09
Dormitorium: Film Decors by the Quay Bros., Anna-Mariea and Stephen Kellen Gallery (Parsons) NYC; Exhibition Lighting Design, Exhibition Design by Matter Practice 7/09
Delight’s Garden, MoMA PS1 Young Arch. Competition, NYC; Installation Lighting Design, Installation Design by Matter Practice (competition) 4/08
Karaoke Ice, Zero One Festival of Art on the Edge, San Jose, CA 8/06; Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions, Los Angeles, CA 9/07; Lighting Design, Artists: Nancy Nowacek, Katie Salen, & Marina Zurkow
2006 National Design Triennial – Design Life Now, The Smithsonian Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, NYC; Exhibition Lighting Design, Ex. Des. By Matter Practice 12/06

Workshops & Lectures

Workshop in Light and Movement for Designers, Salmiya, Kuwait 2012. Organized by Dar Al Athar Al Islamiyyah. Five day intensive exploration of light and movement for designers.
Workshop in Light and Movement for Designers and Choreographers, Jakarta Indonesia, 2009. Organized by the Jakarta Arts Council, Kelola Foundation, Asian Cultural Council, & Salihara. Five day intensive with designers and choreographers investigating the relationship between light and movement on the stage.
Lecture in Light and Movement, Indo-American Arts Council, 2008. One day lecture discussing the relationship between light and movement on the stage.
Workshop in Light for the Stage, Chennai, India, 2004. Hosted by the Alliance Française Chennai. One day intensive investigating light for the stage.
Guest Critic in lighting designing at Yale School of Drama, NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts, Hunter College, Wabash College.